Skip to content


WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3)

This forum is dedicated to exchanging information for the Walk the Talk event.

Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby jwillis » Mon May 11, 2009 7:25 am

Ben wrote:Jim, thanks so much for doing this :) ----almost like being there, but didn't get to eat none of the "Hickory smoked piss chicken" :shock:
BTW i knew this would happen----what you're calling the "zebra" bow of mine----is actually persimmon :o
sure looks like zebra, don't it :?:

I had to call it something so I could recognize it in the photos...lol. :shock: While handling the photos and data sheets so much the past two weeks, I kinda made nicknames for all of the bows, like "buzbee_zebraglass" and "kenro_reaper_carbon" and "kirkll_sastd"... I used these nicknames for the filenames and named them starting with 1, 2, 3...etc, so all of the data sheets and photos would post in the correct order automatically out of photobucket. Jim
My bow making blog is live at... http://www.buildyourownbow.com

Click here to see the Build Your Own Bow Facebook fan page at...http://www.facebook.com/BuildYourOwnBow
User avatar
jwillis
 
Posts: 3002
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby Hornseeker » Mon May 11, 2009 9:15 am

Well...from looking at numbers and graphs and such... I think I've got a few things figured out (and from talkinga bit with Ken and Kirk on pm's...)...

Once again...bravo to everyone involved... this is reall y cool chit!!!
It FEELS GOOD to USE WOOD!
Chuck Norris puts the laughter in manslaughter.
User avatar
Hornseeker
 
Posts: 6900
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:28 pm


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby tjdeerslayer37 » Mon May 11, 2009 9:39 am

Why is the fd curve so different on the acs? Are the two spots where it "bounces" maybe where the cross section is flattening out? Maybe first in the tips then the second time by the riser?
Save a tree, shoot a buck

>>------------->
tjdeerslayer37
 
Posts: 2524
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 2:49 pm
Location: belleville Michigan


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby jwillis » Mon May 11, 2009 10:20 am

tjdeerslayer37 wrote:Why is the fd curve so different on the acs? Are the two spots where it "bounces" maybe where the cross section is flattening out? Maybe first in the tips then the second time by the riser?

I think those are errors in reading the bow weight from the scale. Jim
My bow making blog is live at... http://www.buildyourownbow.com

Click here to see the Build Your Own Bow Facebook fan page at...http://www.facebook.com/BuildYourOwnBow
User avatar
jwillis
 
Posts: 3002
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby jwillis » Mon May 11, 2009 10:21 am

Hornseeker wrote:Well...from looking at numbers and graphs and such... I think I've got a few things figured out (and from talkinga bit with Ken and Kirk on pm's...)...

Once again...bravo to everyone involved... this is reall y cool chit!!!

So, you gonna share your conclusions already...or just want us to know you figured it out? :shock: Cough it up, dude! ;)

I'll start...did you notice that the "faster longbows" have about 3" net reflex, whereas the fastest longbow bow has about 2-1/2" net reflex but higher efficiency?

Jim
My bow making blog is live at... http://www.buildyourownbow.com

Click here to see the Build Your Own Bow Facebook fan page at...http://www.facebook.com/BuildYourOwnBow
User avatar
jwillis
 
Posts: 3002
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Columbia, Missouri


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby BK in TEXAS » Mon May 11, 2009 2:40 pm

jwillis wrote:
hornseeker wrote:Once again...bravo to everyone involved... this is reall y cool chit!!!

So, you gonna share your conclusions already...or just want us to know you figured it out? :shock: Cough it up, dude! ;)

No chit...start sharing.

jwillis wrote:I'll start...did you notice that the "faster longbows" have about 3" net reflex, whereas the fastest longbow bow has about 2-1/2" net reflex but higher efficiency?
Jim


Are you talking about the normal hunting setup or the hot-rod setup.....maybe we can start specifically naming the bows when talking about them? It gets a wee bit confusing when there are so many that were so close in speed and 3 different set-ups (10gpp,9gpp,hotrod)

I'm having a hard time seeing any patterns in this stuff myself....
Last edited by BK in TEXAS on Mon May 11, 2009 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hooked on Phonics......Helping kids read gooder since 1970.


http://www.NorthlandGameCalls.com
User avatar
BK in TEXAS
 
Posts: 4929
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:43 am
Location: Northwestern Wisconsin


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby wantoknow » Mon May 11, 2009 8:05 pm

There appears to be something wrong with these numbers when only 2 of the bows that have numbers entered gain weight on the last inch. The rest loose weight and as much as going from 4.3 lbs to 1.9 lbs from 27" to 28". Unfortunately this is causing some significant error in the efficiency and stored energy areas. This also causes the total draw weight of each bow to be in question. Not sure what happened but I'm sure you're checking it out.
Want To Know
wantoknow
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:47 pm


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby marc » Mon May 11, 2009 8:26 pm

The last measurement is not from 27 to 28 amo but rather 27 1/2 to 28 amo. All bows were braced at 6 3/4 inches and pulled and inch at a time. The last 2 measurements we at 25 3/4 and 26 1/4. I just wanted to clear up the minor weight gain at the end.
"There is a fine line between tough and stupid and I think I found it" Ken Rohloff
"I'd hit that, with my truck" Ken Rohloff
User avatar
marc
 
Posts: 2161
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 9:40 pm
Location: Montello, WI


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby BK in TEXAS » Mon May 11, 2009 8:38 pm

marc wrote:The last measurement is not from 27 to 28 amo but rather 27 1/2 to 28 amo. All bows were braced at 6 3/4 inches and pulled and inch at a time. The last 2 measurements we at 25 3/4 and 26 1/4. I just wanted to clear up the minor weight gain at the end.


Ken might have to clear it up how the tree was marked, but I thought the last number was only 1/4" more. Either way, the peak draw weight is dead on because of the stop collar @ 28", but the FD curves and such will be off a tad. No big deal.
Hooked on Phonics......Helping kids read gooder since 1970.


http://www.NorthlandGameCalls.com
User avatar
BK in TEXAS
 
Posts: 4929
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:43 am
Location: Northwestern Wisconsin


Re: WTT3 bow photos and FD curves (images on page 3 added May 9)

Postby wantoknow » Mon May 11, 2009 8:56 pm

If it is a case of not being 1" for the last number it still will cause the graph and conclusions to be off. Hopefully this can be corrected. I hate to think that all of the work invested in these charts isn't of true value. BTW I hope everyone understands I'm not saying this in a hard a$$ way. I just work a lot with statistics in my job and I know how much a small error can ruin the results.
Want To Know
wantoknow
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:47 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Board index

Return to Walk the Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest